Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

On 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) come into effect. Due to these changes we have updated our privacy policy to better explain how we engage in the collection of personal information about an individual.

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. Fairview is bound Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles . Where appropriate, Fairview will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

This statement provides information about our practices in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information that you may have provided to us via this website.  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website.  You should periodically revisit this Privacy Policy as it may change from time to time as we continue to develop this website.

Cookies and website tracking
We use cookies and other tracking devices to gain an insight into the content that our various audiences are interested in. They do not allow us to identify individuals, just IP addresses which do not reflect individual user information. This enables us to adjust our website and content accordingly.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google store this information.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Storage and Use of Information
You will be taken to agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy when you enter this website or contact us.

Use and Disclosure of Information
We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).  For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.  

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products.  As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

We may share your information with other organisations for any purposes for which we use your information. We may disclose your personal information to parties outside Fairview Equity Partners for development and testing of products, services and systems; risk management, planning, research and analysis.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Fairview.  If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting [our Privacy Officer] through the contact details given below.

Marketing
To let you know about Fairview Equity Partners we may use your personal information for marketing activities. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from Fairview by contacting us.

Access and Correction
You have certain rights to access the information that is held about you.

Security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to this website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration or destruction.
You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to Other Websites
This site may contain links or references to other websites.  Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
 

How do you generally make a complaint?
If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us. 

The Privacy Officer
Level 17, 90 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: admin@fairviewequity.com.au

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our investors.  Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days.

Need more help?
If you still feel your issue hasn't been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Contacting Us
If you have any concerns about the information we hold about you, or would like to access or change this information, simply write to us at the address set out below.
The Privacy Officer
Level 17, 90 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: admin@fairviewequity.com.au